A+Product Awards 2021: Winners Revealed!

Behold the best building products, materials, lighting and furniture of the year — as chosen by our extraordinary jury of architects!

Architizer Editors Architizer Editors

Architizer is thrilled to announce the official Winners of the 2021 A+Product Awards! After an intensive judging process by a global panel of architects, the most innovative building products, materials, furniture and lighting across 37 categories scooped the most prestigious accolades in the industry, confirming them among the world’s best in terms of aesthetics, performance and impact.

“This year’s A+Product Award Winners form definitive proof that innovation is alive and well in the architectural industry,” said Architizer’s Content Director, Paul Keskeys. “In particular, the carefully considered detailing of many Winners demonstrate how the world’s best brands are meeting the needs of contemporary architects as they strive to create more resilient, environmentally-conscious buildings and spaces. While functionality and longevity were key factors in deciding the victors, the makers of these products have shown that aesthetics need not be compromised; this year’s Winners’ Gallery is a stunning exhibition of beautiful design.”

See Winners Gallery

The number of submissions in this year’s A+Product Awards increased by more than 20% on the year prior, a sign that the COVID–19 pandemic has not dimmed the creative forces driving the most dynamic brands in the industry. With submitting brands from every corner of the planet, this year’s Winners , Finalists and Special Mentions form a truly global celebration of design.

Without further ado, we present the world’s best building products in 2021, as chosen by architects:


Best in Product Type Awards


Building Systems and Façades

Building Equipment & Systems

Winner: AeroBarrier Connect by Aeroseal

Finalists: Swiftlane Touchless Access Control and Video Intercom for Apartments by Swiftlane; Xi-Elcar by GSE&C; Legrand Smart Lighting with Netatmo by Legrand; ElevateMe by Schindler Elevator Corporation

Building Envelopes, Cladding, & Roofing

Winner: Caterpillar by SteelMaster Buildings

Finalists: Projectable Glass Rainscreen by Bendheim Wall Systems; Rabel 14000 by Rabel Systems; EQUITONE [linea] by EQUITONE fiber cement facades; EXTECH’s LIGHTWALL 3440® – Interlocking Polycarbonate Wall System by EXTECH/Exterior Technologies, Inc.

Glass & Glazing

Winner: SNY & XB RainbowX Customized Architectural Glass by ShenZhen ShenNanYi Glass Product Co., Ltd

Finalists: THÉA Minimal Aluminium Frames by Muskita Aluminium Industries Ltd; Projectable Glass Rainscreen by Bendheim Wall Systems; EXPO by Muraflex; Single-track insulated Vitrocsa invisible frame by Vitrocsa – Orchidées Constructions SA


Finishes and Flooring

The Embossed Acoustic Panel Series by Woven Image, distributed in the USA by Kirei

Walls & Wall Coverings

Winner: The Embossed Acoustic Panel Series by Woven Image, distributed in the USA by Kirei

Finalists: DecoMetal® Laminate by Formica Corporation; Blendz Patina Collection by Móz Designs; Backlit Glass Ceiling + Wall Features by GPI Design; Kerfkore by Kerfkore Company

Acoustics

Winner: EchoEmboss by Kirei

Finalists: SoftenUp Ceiling System by Acoufelt; The Embossed Acoustic Panel Series by Woven Image / Kirei; Make Up Divider by Feltouch; Mullion Mate – Partition Gap Closures by Gordon Incorporated

Ceilings

Winner: SoftenUp Ceiling System by Acoufelt

Finalists: Ori™ by Focal Point; AirCore Bridge™ by Focal Point; Origami Metal Ceilings by Gordon Incorporated; Vapor® Bloom and Breeze (Biophilic Line Expansion) by Arktura

Hard Surfacing, Tiles and Stone

Winner: Silestone® Sunlit Days by Cosentino

Finalists: Alchemy by Ceramiche Caeasr; Korlok Select Stones with InteGrout by Karndean Designflooring; Arabetto by Caesarstone; KINTSUGI by Ceramica Fioranese

Commercial & Residential Carpet

Winner: Inspired Connection by Patcraft

Sierra Collection by TSAR Carpets; 80s Linear Carpet Pattern by Talk Carpet


Kitchen and Bath

blanco vintera

VINTERA by BLANCO

Fixtures & Fittings – Kitchen

Winner: VINTERA by BLANCO

Finalists: Bolden™ 2-in-1 Pull-Down Water Filter Faucet with DuoPure™ Technology by Kraus USA; Urbix™ Industrial Bridge Faucet with ColorSmart™ Technology by Kraus USA; Kore™ Workstation Sink Series with PVD Gunmetal Finish by Kraus USA; Tone Faucet Collection by Kohler

Fixtures & Fittings – Bath

Winner: Supreme Tile-in+ by QM Drain

Finalists: Reflex by IB RUBINETTI; GROHE Allure by Grohe AG; OXO by Noken Design SAU; SensoWash® Starck f by Duravit

Cabinetry & Millwork

Winner: N037 by Nero Cucine

Finalists: Elements by Brown Jordan Outdoor Kitchens; Kohler Vanities Collection by Kohler; RAUVISIO noir Monotonic Matte Surface and Custom Cabinet Doors by REHAU; Alea Pro by POLIFORM

Appliances

Winner: NikolaTesla Fit by Elica spa

Finalists: Open Suite by Elica spa; Rules by Elica spa; Built-In Wine Cellar Column by Bertazzoni; 36″ Counter Depth French Door with Dual Reveal™ Doors by Dacor


Furnishings

Adell by Arper

Contract Seating

Winner: Adell by Arper

Finalists: Decade Chair by Blu Dot; AirWave lounge seating system by TOPO DESIGN for ALTEK ITALIA DESIGN; Kayo by Davis Furniture; SoMod by Davis Furniture

Contract Furniture

Winner: Brace by Davis Furniture

Finalists: TOOaPICNIC by Arcadia; LCS Table by nienkamper; Epix by Keilhauer; BuzziNest by BuzziSpace

Furniture Systems

Winner: Fade by Pair

Finalists: Code by POLIFORM; JP Lounge by Davis Furniture; Frame by Stellar Works; Free Address 2.0 by Stylex

Residential Seating

Winner: Reprise Chair by L.Ercolani

Finalists: Arpege Sofa by LIAIGRE; ARMADILLO by EXPORMIM; May Lounge Chair by jaderalmeida design & architecture

Residential Furniture

Winner: Koroi Side Table by Maja

Finalists: Lego by IPE; Bijou Lift Desk by Thos. Moser; Lamé by INC Architecture & Design; Kam Collection by Design Within Reach

Outdoor Furniture

Winner: Typology Collection by Landscape Forms

Finalists: 3D Weaving Bench by Hyundai Engineering & Construction; Plateau Collection by Perennials and Sutherland; Cloud Walk Pavilion by Hyundai Engineering & Construction; Manga Bench by QZ Urban Furniture

Accessories

Winner: Forust Vine 3D Wood Collection by fuseproject

Finalists: BuzziPlanter by BuzziSpace; Symbols by Atelier Adam Nathaniel Furman; Share by THREE ENTERPRISES LTD.; Smooth Sailing by Elkus Manfredi Architects Ltd.

Fabric & Textiles

Winner: Topos Upholstery with Supreen by KnollTextiles

Finalists: Sunbrella Contract and United Fabrics Reflections Collection by Sunbrella; Sunbrella Balance Collection by Sunbrella; The Halcyon Collection by Carnegie Fabrics


Lighting

Sticks by Vibia

Contract Pendant Lighting

Winner: Halo Jewel by Vibia

Finalists: WireLine by Flos; Sky by Pablo Designs; PET next by AQUAFORM Inc. Sp. z o.o.; illi by Luxxbox

Contract Recessed and Mounted Lighting

Winner: Solatube LED Integrated Light Kit by Solatube

Finalists: Intervals Recessed Downlights by SONNEMAN–A Way of Light; Willow by hollis+morris; Ingrid Pendant by Arteriors; Inter-lux/Whitegoods ProTools 60 Linear by Inter-lux

Decorative & Free Standing Lighting

Winner: Sticks by Vibia

Finalists: Pavilions by TJOKEEFE LLC; Chiara by Flos; Haro Floor Lamp by Stellar Works; PH Septima by Louis Poulsen

Exterior Lighting

Winner: Flindt Plaza by Louis Poulsen

Finalist: Jovie LED Streetlight by Office for Visual Interaction; Typology Collection by Landscape Forms; Micro Dust Detecting Streetlamp by GSE&C


Openings

Doors & Hardware

Winner: Single-track insulated Vitrocsa invisible frame by Vitrocsa – Orchidées Constructions SA

Finalists: MasterLine 8 by Reynaers Aluminium; CRL Palisades Bi-folding and Sliding Door and Wall Systems by CRL; THÉA Minimal Aluminium Frames by Muskita Aluminium Industries Ltd; Masonite Defendr™ Door System by Masonite

Windows & Skylights

Winner: Marvin Skycove by Marvin

Finalists: THÉA Minimal Aluminium Frames by Muskita Aluminium Industries Ltd; Fusion 2.0 by ECOSTEEL (S.A); Pella Easy-Slide Operator by Pella Corporation; Single-track insulated Vitrocsa invisible frame by Vitrocsa – Orchidées Constructions SA


Best in Specialization Awards

Coil Collection Naturals by LightArt

Sustainable Design

Winner: Coil Collection Naturals by LightArt

Finalists: Reverse by Patcraft; LG NeON® 2 ACe by LG Electronics USA; Silestone® Sunlit Days by Cosentino; Forust Vine 3D Wood Collection by fuseproject

Innovation

Winner: Marvin Skycove by Marvin

Finalists: Marvin Awaken Skylight by Marvin; Single-track insulated Vitrocsa invisible frame by Vitrocsa – Orchidées Constructions SA; Typology Collection by Landscape Forms; Projectable Glass Rainscreen by Bendheim Wall Systems

New Materials

Winner: Forust Vine 3D Wood Collection by fuseproject

Finalists: CeramicSteel Wall Claddings and Column Covers by Gordon Incorporated; Stack by Timbur; Ultra-tec Phosphor Bronze Cable Railing by Ultra-tec; AeroBarrier Connect by Aeroseal

Designer Collaboration

Winner: SNY & XB RainbowX Customized Architectural Glass by Shenzhen ShenNanYi Glass Product Co., Ltd

SoftSpan® Acoustic Trellis & Coffer System by Arktura; Glaze Sculptural Sconce by Arteriors; Custom Boat Hull for SDDG by Yellow Goat Design

Flexible Design

Winner: Solatube LED Integrated by Solatube International

Finalists: Specular by Pure + FreeForm; Link by Landscape Forms; Café Series Planters by greenscreen®; Tangens by sarakele studio

Conceptual Design

Winner: gsTree by greenscreen®

Finalists: Manta Pavilion by Swatton Architectural Design; Symbols by Atelier Adam Nathaniel Furman


Best in Project Type Awards

Single-track insulated Vitrocsa invisible frame by Vitrocsa

Residential

Winner: Single-track insulated Vitrocsa invisible frame by Vitrocsa – Orchidées Constructions SA

Finalists: Supreme Tile-in+ by QM Drain; INFINITY by APOLLO Architects & Associates; Tether by ET2 Lighting; STRATA_HEAT™ by LATICRETE®

Commercial

Winner: Single-track insulated Vitrocsa invisible frame by Vitrocsa – Orchidées Constructions SA

Finalists: VPI Endurance and Envision Series by VPI Quality Windows and Doors; Elysian Interior Planter Series by greenscreen®; Smooth Sailing by Elkus Manfredi Architects Ltd.; 6” X 4” T Bolt Stainless Nill Flange (NB1T2) by Nill Building Solutions

Healthcare

Winner: Meaning by HL Strategy

Finalists: VOX Ventilator by fuseproject; Fusion Flat Wall Panel (no perforations) by ASI Architectural; Single-track insulated Vitrocsa invisible frame by Vitrocsa – Orchidées Constructions SA; Vision Control® for Behavioral Health by Unicel Architectural Corp.

Hospitality

Winner: FDomes Spherical Structures – Luxurious Multifunctional Geodesic Domes for Hospitality by FDomes

Finalists: Catty by Division Twelve; Single-track insulated Vitrocsa invisible frame by Vitrocsa – Orchidées Constructions SA; greenscreen® Café Series Planters by greenscreen®; ALUM Lounge Chair by Maglin Site Furniture

Landscape

Winner: A Digital Totem for the Beaches of the Canary Islands by LPA Studio

Finalists: ALUM Lounge Chair by Maglin Site Furniture; WALKER by Delta Light; Glide by Landscape Forms; Link by Landscape Forms

For a complete visual rundown of every 2021 A+Product Awards Winner, Finalist and Special Mention, check out the winners’ gallery here. Are you a manufacturer with an innovative building product you believe deserves recognition? If so, make sure to pre-register for next season’s A+ Product Awards by hitting the button below and entering your details:

Pre-Register for the 2022 A+Product Awards

Top image: Single-track Insulated Invisible Frame by Vitrocsa

Together Apart // Behin Ha Design Studio

Denmark

© Takaaki Fuji + Yuko Fuji Architecture

BAY WINDOW TOWER HOUSE // Takaaki Fuji + Yuko Fuji Architecture

Tokyo, Japan

+